English/French



Seabuckthorn Benefits
Seabuckthorn is globally gaining the well-deserved recoginition and popularity FOR ITS ENDLESS BENEFITS becoming the cutting edge in the botanical field.

Whats so special about Seabuckthorn???
While modern skincare products rely mainly on pharmaceutical breakthroughs and relatively short-term field tests on which to base their claims, seabuckthorn has proven itself for over a thousand years.

Its wondrous healing and restorative powers were known exclusively in Tibet and Mongolia for over 1,200 years, until Russian and Chinese scientists became fascinated with seabuckthorn's potential in the early 1950s.

Seabuckthorn has so many unbelievable benefits.

Did you know that.
The antioxidants that are present in seabuckthorn contain some of the most powerful natural antioxidants known to man.

One of the most well-recognized properties of seabuckthorn is its nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action on the skin. High content of fat-soluble vitamins (A and E) and nutrients (EFAs, phytosterols) makes it an indispensable ingredient in restorative, anti-aging and revitalizing skin care.

  1. helps to reduce wrinkles caused by the peroxidation of lipids, and other symptoms of aging skin


  2. helps to reduce dryness, An excellent remedy for torn or cracked nail cuticles, dry skin, chapped hands and cracked feet.


  3. The combination of natural lipids found exclusively in seabuckthorn repairs the moisture barrier function and promotes hydration of the upper layer of the skin, as well as remarkable cell regeneration.


  4. The Seabuckthorn oil also helps to repair skin damage from the sun. (Russian cosmonauts used it to protect themselves against radiation burns in space.)


  5. Seabuckthorn oil also helps " to maintain" healthy skin when used topically


  6. Seabuckthorn oil effectively helps combat symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.


  7. The leaves of the seabuckthorn plant contain beta-amyrinoley-lalcohol acid, a compound known to dilate the cardiac and cerebral vessels, facilitate blood circulation and slightly lower blood pressure.

For more information on our Nufolia Seabuckthorn Tea benefits please visit
http://www.icrts.org/news/document/tea.htm

Seabuckthorn is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid. There are no known side-effects associated with topical or internal use of seabuckthorn. And is well tolerated by all skin types.

Whats makes the Seabuckthorn OIL so special??? The answer is simple

Seabuckthorn oil is the best-known single source of Vitamin E, Vitamin C, beta-carotene, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids and flavonoids.

Seabuckthorn seed and pulp oils. The pulp oil with a high content of palmitoleic acid - a natural skin component - is highly suitable for sun care and after-sun lotions. Seabuckthorn pulp oil protects, heals and regenerates damaged skin by its high concentration of natural carotenoids, tocopherols, sterols and special fatty acids. Seabuckthorn seed extract contains a high concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids and shows excellent skin caring properties for dry and sensitive skin.

Biological studies suggest that the restorative and rejuvenative properties present in the extract may be due in part to the high level of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols it contains.elements that are all important in the maintenance of healthy skin.

Research has shown that the natural lipids mixture found exclusively in seabuckthorn repairs the moisture barrier function and hydration of the upper layer of the skin.
Applied topically,

The Seabuckthorn oils used in high dosages in the Nufolia Product line provides skin, with essential ingredients (fatty acids), phospholipids and antioxidants that enhance the skin's defense and repair processes.an excellent remedy for razor bumps, inflammations and skin rashes.

Seabuckthorn oil has gained popularity in sun-belt areas because of its protective action. Natural antioxidants and highly bio-available nutrients help reverse damaging effects, reduce skin inflammation, promote natural restorative processes and minimize the long-term effects of sun exposure, including wrinkles, dryness, and dark spots. Seabuckthorn oil is well tolerated by all skin types, helps combat acute sunburns and provides long-term anti-inflammatory, restorative and revitalizing action.

What Nutrients does Seabuckthorn Oil Contain?

According to Russan and Chinese scientists, Seabuckthorn contains 190 bio-active components of which 106 are in the oil. The oil is the best single source known to man for Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Beta-carotene, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids and flavonoids4.

  1. High natural Vitamin E (D-Alfa-toxopherol) in Seabuckthorn oil:

    The vitamin E content in Seabuckthorn oil two times higher than wheat oil, 9 times higher than corn oil and 35 times higher than soybean oil4. D-a-tocopherol (the most potent vitamin E form) is the major form of vitamin E in seabuckthorn oil4.

  2. Ideal Essential Fatty Acids Profile:

    More than ninety percent of the total fatty acids are unsaturated fatty acids7. Seabuckthorn oil contains Omega-3 (28-30%), Omega-6 (36-40%) and Omega-9 (17-20%) oil.

  3. Trace Minerals:

    Seabuckthorn contains 11 out of 14 essential trace minerals4. It contains more potassium than sodium4. Seabuckthorn oil does not contain minerals that are harmful to the body4.

  4. Flavonoids:

    Flavonoids are a group of pigments that contribute to the color of many fruits. Researchers later found that they are useful in the prevention of many health conditions. The Flavonoids in Seabuckthorn are used to maintain healthy cholesterol and heart4.

  1. Technology Daily. Pharmacological Studies on Seabuckthorn. April 22th, 1999.


  2. Mingyu Xu, Xiaoxuan Sun, Wenxin Tong. Medical Research and Development on Seabuckthorn. HIPPOPHAE. 1994, Vol. 7 (1): 32-39.


  3. Yaonian Qi, Buochuan Zhou, Jing Li, Yuanqi Bao, Yalin Xue. Report on Biochemical Components of Different Type of Seabuckthorn. HIPPOPHAE, March, 1999. Vol. 9 (1):32-36


  4. B. Aluokumofu. Pharmacological Effects of Seabuckthorn Oil. HIPPOPHAE. Sept. 1992, Vol. 5 (8).


  5. Pengyuan Zhou, Jingli Jiang. Health Benefits from Seabuckthorn. HIPPOHAE. Sept. 1992, No. 5 (3): 20-25.


  6. Yao Zhang, Yongqing Ye, Meiying Su. Some Thoughts on Standards of Seabuckthorn for Medical Applications. HIPPOPHAE. 1989, No. 4: 41-43.


  7. In house data from Rich Nature Nutraceutical Laboratories, Inc. 1997.

For more information on the Seabuckthorn plant, please visit:

  1. http://www.agr.gc.ca/mad-dam/index_e.php?s1=pubs­&s2=bi­&s3=php­&page=bulletin_16_13_2003-07-11


  2. http://www.icrts.org/commerce/commercialnew04.htm


  3. http://www.agr.gc.ca/pfra/shelterbelt/shbpub62.htm
© 2007 Nufolia. All Rights Reserved.